Sunday
Jan092011

2011 Programme - all performances at 8.00 p.m. sharp

Tuesday, 25th January 2011

Faint Voices Drama by John McKenna Martello Productions

The Happy Journey Drama by Thornton Wilder Masquerade, Arklow

The Rape of Bunny Stuntz Drama by A R Gurney Jnr. Bray Arts Group

Wednesday, 26th January 2011

Two Summers Drama by Gillian Plowman Delgany D.S.

Audience Comedy by Colin Blakely East Glendalough School

Nasty Things Murder Drama by Arthur Lovegrove Delgany I.C.A.

Thursday, 27th January 2011

One Act Hamlet Drama by Shakespeare/Crabb Square One T.G.

The Skip Comedy by Mary Rensten Kilmant D.G.

L'amour Drama by Tony Deegan Taney D.S.

Friday, 28th January 2011

Afterplay Drama by Chekhov/Friel Dalkey Players

None the Wiser Comedy by Anthony Booth Bray School of Speech & Drama

Two for a girl Drama by Mary Kelly & Noni Stapleton Skerries T.G.

Saturday, 29th January 2011

Swansong Drama by Vanessa Brooks St. Patrick's D.S. Dalkey

The Way of all Fish Comedy by Elaine May Crois Dearg D.G.

______________________________________________________________________________________

Adjudications and awards by Christopher Fitzsimon

Tickets €12 (Concession €10) each

Bray One Act Drama Festival 2011 in the Mermaid County Wicklow Arts Centre, Main Street, Bray

All Performances at 8.00 p.m. Sharp

tickets available from:

The Mermaid Wicklow Arts Centre, Main Street, Bray

Booking 01 272 4030

Monday
Oct182010

Call for entries

It is time once again to invite entries for the 34th Bray One-Act Drama Festival, which this year will be held at the Mermaid Arts Centre, Main Street, Bray from Tuesday 25th of January to Saturday 29th January 2011.

Entry forms may be obtained on request from the Groups Secretary, Derek H Pullen, and entries should be submitted no later than Monday 15th November.

The following awards, amongst others, will be presented this year: 

  • David O'Brien Memorial Trophy: Best Group
  • First Direct Award: Runner Up Group
  • Irish Cancer Society Award: Best Comedy
  • Mel Leggett Cup: Best Director
  • Reg Renwick Award: Best Actor
  • Jim Tinkler Award: Best Supporting Actor
  • Joan & Jim Gregg Award: Best Actress
  • The McGuinness Award: Best Supporting Actress
  • Derek Pullen Award: Most Promising Young Actor
  • Colin Smith Memorial Award: Lighting & Design

All the best if you are submitting a play. We hope to have the pleasure of your company at this year's festival.