Sunday
Aug282011

2012 dates announced

The dates for 2012 are now finalized.

The festival will take place on 24th - 28th January, 2012

See you there!

 

Monday
Jan312011

And the winners are...

Festival Awards 2011

DAVID O’BRIEN AWARD for BEST GROUP:

Nominations:  St.Patrick’s D.S.Dalkey  “Swansong”;  Dalkey  Players “Afterplay”; Masquerade, Arklow “The Happy Journey to Trenton and Camden”; Skerries T G, “Two for a girl”                    

WINNER: “Afterplay” Dalkey Players

FIRST ACTIVE SHIELD for RUNNER-UP:

“The Happy Journey to Trenton and Camden” Masquerade, Arklow

MEL LEGGETT CUP for BEST DIRECTOR:

Nominations: John Walsh, Dalkey Players; Peter Harrison, Delgany D.S.; Nigel McGuinness, Square One T.G.

WINNER: Kevin Deignan, Masquerade, Arklow

IRISH CANCER SOCIETY AWARD for BEST COMEDY:

Nominations: St. Patrick’s D.S., “Swansong”; Bray Arts “The Rape of Bunny Stuntz”; Crois Dearg D.G. “The way of all fish”

WINNER: “Swansong” St.Patrick’s D.S.

RENWICK CUP for BEST ACTOR:

Nominations: Philip Murphy, Andrey in "Afterplay"; Patrick Dunne, Claudius in "One Act Hamlet", Seymour Cresswell, Donald in "Swansong"

WINNER: Patrick Dunne, Square One T.G.

GREGG CUP for BEST ACTRESS:

Nominations: Sheila McDonagh, Ma Kirby in "The Happy Journey to Trenton and Camden"; Rita McCarthy, Josie in "Two for a Girl"; Hilda Grace, Margaret in "Swansong"; Rachel Armstrong, Miss Riverton in "The Way of all Fish"

WINNER: Sheila McDonagh, Masquerade, Arklow

JIM TINKLER AWARD for BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

Nominations: Damien Fegan, Matty McGoona in "Faint Voices"; Don Bagley, Polonius in "One Act Hamlet"; Dominic Palmer, Laertes in "One Act Hamlet"

WINNER: Damien Fegan, Martello Productions

MCGUINNESS AWARD for BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

Nominations: Deirdre Malone, Mrs Ledwidge in "Faint Voices"; Elizabeth McCormack, Old Woman in "Two Summers"; Ann Doring, Mimi in "Swansong"

WINNER: Elizabeth McCormack, Delgany D.S.

DEREK PULLEN AWARD for MOST PROMISING YOUNG ACTOR:

WINNER: Emer McNally, Frances in "Two for a Girl", Skerries T. G.

COLIN SMITH MEMORIAL AWARD for LIGHTING AND DESIGN:

WINNER: Delgany D.S., "Two Summers"

ADJUDICATORS AWARD:

WINNER: Tony Deegan, Author and Director of "L’Amour", Taney D.S.

CERTIFICATES:

Delgany I.C.A. for ensemble work in "Nasty Things, Murder"

Rosary Morley McPhillips for acting in "The Rape of Bunny Stuntz", Bray Arts

Ber O’Hara for acting in "Afterplay", Dalkey Players

Marion Murphy for acting in "The Way Of All Fish", Crous Dearg D G

Mary Rigney for costumes in "Afterplay", Dalkey Players

Tom Curran for sound in "The Happy Journey To Trenton And Camden", Masquerade, Arklow

Martello Productions for stage design in "Faint Voices"

FRED LEE AWARD for SERVICES TO DRAMA awarded to KATHY LEE O’TOOLE

Congratulations everyone, thank you to all who took part and many thanks to all of you who came along and supported the festival. See you next year!