Wednesday
Feb012012

Festival Awards 2012

DAVID O'BRIEN AWARD for BEST GROUP:

Nominations:  St.Patrick’s D.S.Dalkey “Elegy for a Lady”; Bray Arts “A Visit from Miss Protheroe”

WINNER:    "A Visit From Miss Protheroe" Bray Arts

FIRST ACTIVE SHIELD for Runner-up:

"Elegy for a Lady"  St Patrick's D. S., Dalkey

MEL LEGGETT CUP for BEST DIRECTOR:

Nominations:  Caroline Hill, East Glendalough School; Derek Pullen, Bray Arts; Kevin Duignan, Masquerade; Lua  McIlraith, Dalkey Players; Pat Dunne, Square One T,G; Daniel J Healy, St. Patrick’s D.S.

WINNER:  Derek Pullen, Bray Arts

IRISH CANCER SOCIETY AWARD for Best Comedy:

Nominations: East Gendalough School, “Ernie’s Incredible Illucinations”; Ashford I.C.A “Final Dress Rehearsal”; Square One T G, “Revenge of the Red Feather Ladies”                                   

WINNER:  "Ernie's Incredible Iluucinations" East Glendalough School

RENWICK CUP for BEST ACTOR:

Nominations: Martin Davidson, Bray Arts; John Reilly, Masquerade; Seymour Cresswell, St Patrick’s D.S.Dalkey     

WINNER:  Martin Davidson, Bray Arts

GREGG CUP for Best Actress:

Nominations: Rosary Morley McPhillips, Bray Arts; Sinead Lucey, Masquerade; Emma-Jane Nulty, Dalkey Players; Claire Purcell, St Patrick’s D.S, Dalkey

WINNER: Emma Jane Nulty, Dalkey Players

JIM TINKLER AWARD for BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

Nominations:  Liam Walshe, East Glendalough School; Damien Fagan, Martello Productions; Sean Crowley, Delgany D.S; Shane Murphy, Kilmant Players

WINNER; Liam Walshe, East Glendalough School

MCGUINNESS AWARD for BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

Nominations: Miriam Magennaty, Delgany D.S; Brigid Cahill ,Ashford I.C.A; Janette Govan, Square One T.G; Fiona Keane-Zieba, Square One T.G; Christine Morley, Kilmant Players

WINNER; Miriam Megannety,  Delgany D.S

DEREK PULLEN AWARD for MOST PROMISING YOUNG ACTOR:

Nominations: Abbie McManus, Bray School of Speech and Drama; Kate McManus, Bray School; Liam Walshe, East Glendalough School; Dahann Spurling, East Clendalough School; Adam Cross, St Gerard’s School

WINNER: Abbie McManus, Bray School of Speech and Drama

COLIN SMITH MEMORIAL AWARD for LIGHTING AND DESIGN:

Nominations: Nigel McGuinness & Ann Hennigan, Wizbang Productions; Keith Duignan, Masquerade; Pat Dunne, Square One T.G; Gerard Bourke & Kevin Murphy, Dalkey Players; Jack Wallace, St Patrick’s Dalkey D.S.

WINNER: Jack Wallace, St. Patrick's D.S, Dalkey

ADJUDICATORS AWARD:

WINNER: Caroline Hill, Director, East Glendalough School

CERTIFICATES:

Maeve Miller, Bray School of Speech and Drama, “Cagebirds”

St Gerard’s School, Bray, “The Handbag”

Hilda Roche – Director – Ashford I.C.A

David Nicholson – translator – Dalkey Players

Keith Hennigan – writer – Wizbang Productions

Square One T.G – Team spirit

Brigid Cahill – Ashford I.C.A

FRED LEE AWARD for SERVICES TO DRAMA awarded to Lord and Lady Meath

Adjudicator

ANNA WALKER

Saturday
Jan212012

2012 Programme - all performances at 8.00 p.m. sharp

Tuesday, 24th January 2012

Four-Play Drama by Colin Smith Delgany D.S

Pyramid Schemes Comedy by Keith Hennigan Wizbang Productions

The Cagebirds Drama by David Campton Bray School of Speech & Drama

Wednesday, 25th January 2012

Sequence of Events Drama by George MacEwan Green Martello Productions

Ernie’s Incredible Illucinations Comedy by Alan Ayckbourn East Glendalough School

A Visit from Miss Protheroe Play by Alan Bennett Bray Arts

Thursday, 26th January 2012

The Handbag Play by Anthony Horwitz St. Gerard’s School

Final Dress Rehearsal Farce by Jack Frakes Ashford I.C.A

Here We Are Drama by Dorothy Parker Masquerade Drama, Arklow

Friday, 27th January 2012

The Allotment Drama by Gillian Plowman Delgany I.C.A D G

The Revenge of the Red Feather Lady Farce by Maxine Holmgren Square One T.G

The Colour of Grass Drama by David Nicholson Dalkey Players

Saturday, 28th January 2012

Elegy for a Lady Drama by Arthur Miller St Patrick’s D.S.Dalkey

The Last Bread Pudding Comedy by Nick Warburton Kilmant Players

______________________________________________________________________________________

Adjudications and awards by Anna Walker

Tickets €12 (Concession €10) each

Bray One Act Drama Festival 2012 in the Mermaid County Wicklow Arts Centre, Main Street, Bray

All Performances at 8.00 p.m. Sharp

tickets available from:

The Mermaid Wicklow Arts Centre, Main Street, Bray

Booking 01 272 4030