Monday
Jan282019

2019 Festival Awards

The 2019 Festival Awards are...

 

DAVID O'BRIEN MEMORIAL AWARD for BEST GROUP:
St.Patrick’s D.S. Dalkey, “In Room Five Hundred and Four”, Drama by Jimmie Chinn

 

BRAY CREDIT UNION SHIELD for RUNNER-UP:
Lucan Drama, “Laundry and Bourbon”, Comedy by James McLure

 

MEL LEGGETT CUP for BEST DIRECTOR:
Eimear O’Riordan, Mel Ryan Adult D.G.

 

IRISH CANCER SOCIETY AWARD for BEST COMEDY:
Lucan Drama, “Laundry and Bourbon”, by James McLure

 

RENWICK CUP for BEST ACTOR:
Roy Beatty, Square One T.G.

 

GREGG CUP for BEST ACTRESS:
Aoife Gately, Lucan Drama

 

JIM TINKLER AWARD for BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
Brendan Dunne, Balally Players

 

MCGUINNESS AWARD for BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Doris Cullen, Balally Players

 

DEREK PULLEN CUP for MOST PROMISING YOUNG ACTOR:
Hannah Blair White, St.Patrick’s D.S. Dalkey

 

COLIN SMITH MEMORIAL AWARD for LIGHTING AND DESIGN:
Michael Stokes, St.Patrick’s D.S. Dalkey

 

ADJUDICATORS AWARD in memory of Gladys Sheehan:
Maeve Edwards, Square One T.G. & Delgany I.C.A.

 

FRED LEE AWARD for PERSON WHO HAS GIVEN OUTSTANDING SERVICE TO DRAMA:
Hilda Roche

 

Merit Awards:
Ann Hennigan, Delgany D.S.,
Dympna Murray, Balally Players,
Tony Deegan, Ballinteer

Youth Section:

 

BEST GROUP:
St Gerard’s Dramatic Society, “The Edelweiss Pirates”, Drama by Ayub Khan Din

 

BEST YOUTH ACTOR:
Luke Shanahan, St Gerard’s Dramatic Society

 

BEST YOUTH ACTRESS:
Sorcha Kennedy, St Gerard’s Dramatic Society

 

Merit Awards:
Scarlett Glynn, Bray School of Speech & Drama,
Eoin Medlycott, East Glendalough School
 
Adjudicator: Chrissie Poulter
Sunday
Jan062019

Bray One-Act Drama Festival 2019 - all performances at 7:30pm sharp

Tuesday 22nd January 2019


The Edelweiss Pirates
Drama by Ayub Khan Din
St Gerard's School Dramatic Society
By arrangement with Nick Hern Books Ltd

Girls Like That
Drama by Evan Placey
Bray School of Speech & Drama
By arrangement with Nick Hern Books Ltd

Audience
Comedy by Michael Frayn
East Glendalough School
By arrangement with Samuel French Ltd 

Wednesday 23rd January 2019


The Flattering Word
Play by George Kelly
Balally Players
By arrangement with Samuel French Ltd 

The Virtuous Burglar
Comedy by Dario Fo
Delgany D.S.
By arrangement with Samuel French Ltd

The Syndicate
Play by Maeve Edwards
Delgany I.C.A. Drama

Thursday 24th January 2019


Gosforth's Fete
Comedy by Alan Ayckbourn
Delgany D.S.
By arrangement with Samuel French Ltd

A Change of Lock
Comic Drama by Eimear Riordan
Mel Ryan Adult D.G.

A Different Way to Die
Drama by Lynn Brittney
Square One T.G.
By arrangement with Samuel French Ltd

Friday 25th January 2019


Laundry and Bourbon
Comedy by James McLure
Lucan Drama
By arrangement with Joseph Weinberger Plays

Oedipus Conflict
Play by Tony Deegan
Balinteer Drama

In Room Five Hundred and Four
Drama by Jimmie Chinn
St Patrick's D.S. Dalkey
By arrangement with Samuel French Ltd

Saturday 26th January 2019


Towpath
Drama by Robert Iles
Ashford I.C.A.
By arrangement with Stageplays.com

Late Entry
Comedy by David Tristram
Bray Arts D.G.
By arrangement with Samuel French Ltd

Adjudicator - Chrissie Poulter

______________________________________________________________________________________
ALL PERFORMANCES 7.30PM SHARP
Tickets €16 (Concession €13) each
 
Bray One Act Drama Festival 2019 in the Mermaid County Wicklow Arts Centre, Main Street, Bray

Tickets available from:
The Mermaid Wicklow Arts Centre, Main Street, Bray
Booking 01 272 4030 and https://www.mermaidartscentre.ie/whats-on/events/bray-one-act-drama-festival